At In2 Staffing Solutions Privacy Policy
In2 Staffing Solutions Pty Ltd are bound by the ten National Privacy Principles (NPP). As from 21 st December 2001, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001 (“Privacy Act”) requires affected private sector organisations to comply with the national privacy standards and implement privacy practices that protect any personal information they hold about individuals.

Personal information is any information, or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (eg medical history or condition) to everyday information (eg address or phone).

This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated when you deal with our organisations.

What type of personal information do we collect?
We will only collect information that is necessary in connection with your application for employment and necessary for our business activities. The type of information we collect includes any reference about you, results of enquiries that we might make to your former employers, performance feedback (whether positive or negative), a complaint from or about you in the workplace, any information about a workplace accident in which you were involved, any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, any criminal matter inquest or inquiry in which you were involved.

How do we collect personal information?
Personal information and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit our registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for employment. Personal information used for marketing purposes is collected from forms filled out by individuals, from functions or information sent to us by post, fax or email.

How is your personal information managed?
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Your information will be stored in a secure environment and only accessed by authorised persons. We will, where practicable and permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer required.

How is your personal information used?
Your information will be used in connection with your actual or possible work placements, your performance appraisals, our assessments of your ongoing performance and prospects, any tests or assessment (including medical) that you may be required to undergo, our identification of your training needs, any workplace rehabilitation, our management of any complaints, investigation, any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information, and any direct marketing campaigns (which you can request not to receive by contacting the Privacy Officer at any time).

Who will my personal information be disclosed to?
Potential and actual employers and clients of In2 Staffing Solutions Pty Ltd, referees, our insurers, a professional association of registration body that has a proper interest on the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information, a workers compensation body, our contractors and suppliers, any person with a lawful entitlement.

Can I obtain access to my personal information?
You have the right to see and have a copy of the personal or sensitive information we hold about you. If it is not accurate, complete or up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If we are unable to agree that the personal or sensitive information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete or up to date.

In some cases, access may be denied where exceptions in the privacy act apply.

If you wish to access your information, you should contact our Privacy Officer whose details are shown below. We will endeavour to respond to any request within 14 days.

How to contact us?
If you have any queries or complaints in regard to our collection, us or management of your personal information, please contact use at:
In2 Staffing Solutions Pty Ltd

4/238 Prospect Highway
Seven Hills NSW 2147
Phone: 02 9676 2885 Fax: 02 9622 5775

If you have any further queries or concerns, please contact the Privacy’s Commissioner’s web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/